Privacy Policy and Cookies Notice

Kent Employment Law is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

Collection of Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, financial information and work experience.

We only collect the personal information necessary to fulfill the purposes identified to you prior to or at the time of collection, or any other reasonable and legitimate purpose as required by law. These purposes may include:

  1. collecting, recording and using the information relevant to the performance of the services rendered to and for you;
  2. administration, billing, accounting and collection in relation to your business and relationship with us;
  3. protecting against fraud and error; and/or
  4. communicating with you generally or to ensure your satisfaction.

We normally collect personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.

Your personal information may be collected when you provide it on a voluntary basis, e.g. when you request information via e-mail or via our website. We may use your personal information to respond to you, contact you, or as otherwise permitted by law. We do not disclose this information to any other person or organization, except as may be required by law or to comply with a subpoena, summons, warrant or order of a court or statutory tribunal or to protect our rights or property.

Our website may use cookies to better manage your experience on the site, for example to save your personal information so that you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our site.

Protection of Information

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

Requests for Access to Information

Subject to the exceptions provided by the applicable law, we will make available to you any specific personal information about you that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, upon your written request. We will make every reasonable effort to respond to each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. When applicable, we will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit.

Access to your personal information in a file is free of charge. However, a reasonable charge may be required when you request the transcription, reproduction or transmission of such information. We will notify you, following your request for transcription, reproduction or transmission, of the appropriate amount that will be charged. You will then have the opportunity to withdraw your request.

We may request that you provide sufficient identification to permit access to the existence, use or disclosure of your personal information. Any such information shall be used only for this purpose.

Google Adwords and Cookies

A cookie is a small file saved on your computer to help store preferences and other information that is used on the webpages that you visit. Cookies can save people’s settings on certain websites and can sometimes be used to track how visitors get to and interact with websites. We advertise our services using Google Adwords. Certain features of Adwords use cookies to help us run our ads.

Remarketing Cookies

We use the remarketing feature in Google AdWords to advertise online and make our ads more relevant (“Remarketing”).

Remarketing allows us to reach people who have previously visited our website, and match the right people with the right ad.

Remarketing cookies are used by third parties (including Google) to show our ads on websites across the Internet.

Both we and third parties (including Google) also use Remarketing cookies to serve more relevant ads to users based on such users’ past visits to our website, whether those users are on our website or on other websites.

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

No Resale

We do not sell data collected from cookies to any third party.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the above please contact Frances Heaps at frances@kentemploymentlaw.com.